https://www.archives.gov/files/location ... d-2022.pdf" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;.
[…] Prohibited items include items that are dangerous, unlawful, or otherwise determined to create vulnerabilities to the occupant agencies or visitors, whether the federal facilities have a screening checkpoint or not. Items Prohibited in Federal Facilities can be found at
https://www.archives.gov/files/location ... d-2022.pdf" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;.
18 U.S. Code § 930. “Possession of firearms and dangerous weapons in Federal facilities.”
“(a) Except as provided in subsection (d), whoever knowingly possesses or causes to be present a firearm or other dangerous weapon in a Federal facility (other than a Federal court facility), or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.”
Subsections (a), and subsection (b) and (c) of section 930 lays out the criminal penalty for the possession or the possession and criminal use of a firearm in government buildings. Subsection (d) lists the exclusions to subsection (a) as to carrying firearms in federal facilities.