HB 228 override veto
[…] Location: Akron

Re: HB 228 override veto

Post by Liberty »

JustaShooter wrote:
Eliminates the requirement to post no-gun signs in statutory locations which have authorized the carrying of firearms. (In other words, fixes the screw-up from the last session that allows government facilities and other statutory locations to permit carry, but still required them to post no-guns signs...) As a side-effect, it requires churches and other houses of worship that do not allow carry to post signs - just like every other business in Ohio. I like this one...
I like that one too, and I missed it. Now, R.C. § 2923.126(b)(6) makes it an F4 for anyone, even CHL holders, to carry a firearm in a "Any church, synagogue, mosque, or other place of worship, unless the church, synagogue, mosque, or other place of worship posts or permits otherwise." The questions is, since these entities will be required to post a sign if they prohibit carrying firearms, does failure to post a sign constitute permitting otherwise?