Upper Arlington
[…] It is quite specifically a prohibition co-extensive with state law.
Nullum crimen, nulla poena sine praevia lege poenali is the principle of legality and is a core value, a human right and a fundamental defense in criminal law prosecutions accordingly to which no crime or punishment can exist without legal grounds. Nullum crimen nulla poena sine lege is a guarantee of human liberty; it protects individuals from state abuse and unjust interference with persons fundamental rights.

Lets not forget R.C. 9.68 is based a fundamental right; “The individual right to keep and bear arms, being a fundamental individual right that predates the United States Constitution and Ohio Constitution, and being a constitutionally protected right in every part of Ohio,...”

I would think outlawing open carry in public areas would be a very difficult task to accomplish constitutionally.

Amending the Ohio Constitution to outlaw the right to keep and bear arms would be a battle of epic proportion.
User avatar
Klingon00
Posts: 3824