Kentuucky's statewide preemption law..
[…] Posts: 5449
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 12:59 pm
Location: Central Ohio
Contact:

Re: Kentuucky's statewide preemption law..

Post by MyWifeSaidYes »

ORC 9.68 needs teeth. At this point, even little baby teeth would be a good start.
MyWifeSaidYes
User avatar
Werz
OFCC Patron Member
OFCC Patron Member
Posts: 5506
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2009 2:37 am

Re: Kentuucky's statewide preemption law..

Post by Werz »

MyWifeSaidYes wrote:ORC 9.68 needs teeth. At this point, even little baby teeth would be a good start.
Well, I do like the structure that Kentucky used when they strengthened their law (KRS 65.870) last year. To put it in Ohio terms:
  • "Any existing or future ordinance, executive order, administrative regulation, policy, procedure, rule, or any other form of executive or legislative action in violation of this section or the spirit thereof is hereby declared null, void, and unenforceable." (The Ohio Supreme Court already gave us that in Cleveland v. State, but it would be nice if it was statutory.)