Carrying a firearm unloaded in vehicle
[…] Werz wrote:Yep. Basic rule of statutory construction. R.C. 1.51. See also, State v. Volpe, 38 Ohio St.3d 191 (1988)

Now, see? That statute and case law should not be relevant here.

Neither 2923.16 (B) or (C) appear to be "special or local provisions" as used in R.C. 1.51.

R.C. 1.47 states that
"In enacting a statute, it is presumed that:

(A) Compliance with the constitutions of the state and of the United States is intended;

(B) The entire statute is intended to be effective;

(C) A just and reasonable result is intended;

(D) A result feasible of execution is intended.
R.C. 2923.16 FAILS on 1.47(B), (C) & (D)


And R.C. 1.49 states,
"If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the legislature, may consider among other matters:

(A) The object sought to be attained;

(B) The circumstances under which the statute was enacted;

(C) The legislative history;

(D) The common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects;

(E) The consequences of a particular construction;

(F) The administrative construction of the statute.
R.C. 1.49 (E) &(F) should allow for interpreting 2923.16 as follows:

Section (B) ALLOWS a loaded firearm in a vehicle when it is INACCESSIBLE without leaving the vehicle, and

Section (C) ALLOWS A FIREARM TO BE ACCESSIBLE if it is unloaded and carried as specified.