Carrying a firearm unloaded in vehicle
[…] -- BobK
Open carry is a First Amendment exercise.
User avatar
MyWifeSaidYes
OFCC Coordinator
OFCC Coordinator
Posts: 5449
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 12:59 pm
Location: Central Ohio
Contact:

Re: Carrying a firearm unloaded in vehicle

Post by MyWifeSaidYes »

Werz wrote:Yep. Basic rule of statutory construction. R.C. 1.51. See also, State v. Volpe, 38 Ohio St.3d 191 (1988)

Now, see? That statute and case law should not be relevant here.

Neither 2923.16 (B) or (C) appear to be "special or local provisions" as used in R.C. 1.51.

R.C. 1.47 states that
"In enacting a statute, it is presumed that:

(A) Compliance with the constitutions of the state and of the United States is intended;

(B) The entire statute is intended to be effective;

(C) A just and reasonable result is intended;

(D) A result feasible of execution is intended.
R.C. 2923.16 FAILS on 1.47(B), (C) & (D)


And R.C. 1.49 states,
"If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the legislature, may consider among other matters:

(A) The object sought to be attained;

(B) The circumstances under which the statute was enacted;